Is WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUT SPREAD INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, HAZELNUT, COCOA POWDER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR. BREADSTICK INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SALT, CORN AND MALT SYRUP, YEAST.

Check WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go
Lactose Free? WHEY PROTEIN INFUSED CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH BREADSTICKS SNACK CUP, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD | Spoonful