Is Whey protein isolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme blend

enzyme blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein hydrolysate) natural and artificial ra lecthin, xantham gum, cellulose gum, enzyme blend (aminog lactase), sucralose, acesulfame potassium, contains milk , soy lecithin, (soy lecithin used as enlsfer), manufactured on equipment that also processes proc containing peanut flavor, egg, wheat , fish ol aminogenp is a registered trademark of triarco industries, téine de lactose

Check Whey protein isolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie