Is Whey Protein Powder Blend Dietary Supplement Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein blend (whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), maltodextrin, beet powder (color), cellulose gum, citric acid, xanthan gum, soy lecithin, ethoxylated mono-diglycerides, propylene glycol, gum arabic, glycerine, sugar, natural and artificial flavors, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, cornstarch, dextrose, tricalcium phosphate. Contains: milk and soy.

Check Whey Protein Powder Blend Dietary Supplement Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.