Is Whey Protein Powder Blend Dietary Supplement Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein blend (whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), maltodextrin, beet powder (color), cellulose gum, citric acid, xanthan gum, soy lecithin, ethoxylated mono-diglycerides, propylene glycol, gum arabic, glycerine, sugar, natural and artificial flavors, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, cornstarch, dextrose, tricalcium phosphate. Contains: milk and soy.
Check Whey Protein Powder Blend Dietary Supplement Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Protein Powder Blend Dietary Supplement Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


