Is Whey Protein Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gredients hey protein concentrate (milk) [emulsifier: sunflower lecithin], soy rotein isolate, flavouring, colour (beetroot red), sodium chloride, acid citric acid), thickener (xanthan gum), sweeteners (sucralose, acesulfame otassium). allergens for allergens, see ingredients in bold. produced in a facility that also handles egg, nuts, fish, crustaceans and cereals containing gluten suggested use add 2 x level scoops (45g) to 300ml of cold water. shake well until mixed and consume. for best results, consume immediately after exercise. enjoy as part of a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. this product is not a meal replacement and should not be used for weight reduction. do not use as a sole source of nutrition. protein contributes to the growth and maintenance of muscle mass, and the maintenance of normal bones.

Check Whey Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The GoMeal Prep