Is Whey Protein Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • do not use as a sole source of nutrition
  • milk
  • xanthan gum

do not use as a sole source of nutrition

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gredients hey protein concentrate (milk) [emulsifier: sunflower lecithin], soy rotein isolate, flavouring, colour (beetroot red), sodium chloride, acid citric acid), thickener (xanthan gum), sweeteners (sucralose, acesulfame otassium). allergens for allergens, see ingredients in bold. produced in a facility that also handles egg, nuts, fish, crustaceans and cereals containing gluten suggested use add 2 x level scoops (45g) to 300ml of cold water. shake well until mixed and consume. for best results, consume immediately after exercise. enjoy as part of a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. this product is not a meal replacement and should not be used for weight reduction. do not use as a sole source of nutrition. protein contributes to the growth and maintenance of muscle mass, and the maintenance of normal bones.

Check Whey Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The GoMeal Prep