Is Whey Protein Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gredients hey protein concentrate (milk) [emulsifier: sunflower lecithin], soy rotein isolate, flavouring, colour (beetroot red), sodium chloride, acid citric acid), thickener (xanthan gum), sweeteners (sucralose, acesulfame otassium). allergens for allergens, see ingredients in bold. produced in a facility that also handles egg, nuts, fish, crustaceans and cereals containing gluten suggested use add 2 x level scoops (45g) to 300ml of cold water. shake well until mixed and consume. for best results, consume immediately after exercise. enjoy as part of a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. this product is not a meal replacement and should not be used for weight reduction. do not use as a sole source of nutrition. protein contributes to the growth and maintenance of muscle mass, and the maintenance of normal bones.

Check Whey Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The GoMeal Prep