Is Whey Protein Total Protein Blend Strawberry Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • acid casein
  • micellar casein
  • calcium-caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

acid casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ( 98%) (whey Protein Concentrate [milk](emulsifier(soy Lecithin)), Whey Protein Isolate [milk](emulsifier(soy Lecithin)), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate, Micellar Casein [milk], Calcium-caseinate [milk] (acid Casein [milk], Calcium-hydroxide, Sodium-carbonate), Free-range Egg White Powder) , Flavourings (beetroot Juice Powder, Flavourings, Sweetener [sucralose]), Thickening Agent (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Whey Protein Total Protein Blend Strawberry Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie