Is Whey Protein Total Protein Blend Strawberry Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • acid casein
  • micellar casein
  • milk protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ( 98%) (whey Protein Concentrate [milk](emulsifier(soy Lecithin)), Whey Protein Isolate [milk](emulsifier(soy Lecithin)), Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate, Micellar Casein [milk], Calcium-caseinate [milk] (acid Casein [milk], Calcium-hydroxide, Sodium-carbonate), Free-range Egg White Powder) , Flavourings (beetroot Juice Powder, Flavourings, Sweetener [sucralose]), Thickening Agent (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Whey Protein Total Protein Blend Strawberry Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie