Is Whey Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein (Whey Protein Isolate 90%, Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), CHIPS AHOY!® Cookie Pieces (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Phosphate), Salt, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Digestive Enzymes (Proteases, Bromelain, Lactase), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose
Check Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


