Is whey protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 4 methionine 19 15 cystine 21 16 phenylalanine 3
  • 7 lysine 14 u tryptophan 100 75 j372503837973395536 total recyc
  • 46 tyrosine 3
  • 1 alanine 4
  • +3 more

4 methionine 19 15 cystine 21 16 phenylalanine 3

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Leucine Isoleucine Valine Aspartic Acid Glutamic Acid Serine of Protein Per 100g Per 100g Product Der 30% of Product 10.8 8.1 5.9 4.5 | 6.1 4.6 10.3 7.6 17.2 13.0 Glycine 5.2 3.9 Histidine Arginine Threonine 1.8 1.4 2.1 15 2.7 20 6.7 5.1 Alanine 4.E 34 Proline 6. 46 Tyrosine 3.2 2.4 Methionine 19 15 Cystine 21 16 Phenylalanine 3.3 2.5 8.8 5.7 Lysine 14 U Tryptophan 100 75 J372503837973395536 Total RECYC

Check whey protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie