Is Whey Tech Pro 24 Chocolate Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), chocolate cookie pieces (sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, corn flour, salt, sodium bicarbonate, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavors), chocolate cookie crumbs (rice flour, sugar, tapioca starch, palm oil, cocoa processed with alkali, corn starch, salt, chocolate liquor, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin), xanthan gum, sunflower lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, salt, cocoa processed with alkali, acesulfame potassium, sucralose. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy Lecithin. Does not contain: Synthetic Colors. bioe

Check Whey Tech Pro 24 Chocolate Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast