Is Whip bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • chocolate
  • chocolate 27

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate 27% [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), milk fat, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, e476)], sugar, glucose syrup, bulking agent (polydextrose), water, fibres (inulin, bamboo), crisped cereal 6% (rice flour, sugar, salt), desiccated coconut 4%, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), dried egg white, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), flavouring. chocolate contains: cocoa solids 43% mınımum. allergy information: for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may contain peanuts and nuts. storage: best kept at room temperature (between 15-21 °c), and out of direct sunlight. suitable for vegetarians v box widely recycled us-ssi

Check Whip bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go