Is WHIPPED CHIVE FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED CHIVE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
whey protein concentrate
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CHIVES, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM DIACETATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check WHIPPED CHIVE FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WHIPPED CHIVE FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED CHIVE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? WHIPPED CHIVE FLAVOR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED CHIVE | Spoonful