Is Whipped Chives Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Dried Chives, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Propionate

Check Whipped Chives Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whipped Chives Cream Cheese is available at 6 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking