Is WHIPPED DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil vinegar

soybean oil vinegar

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SPICE WITH CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA,

Check WHIPPED DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryVinegarySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping