Is Whipped Mint Nougat Bars With Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural mint flavouring
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

27% Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Vegetable Fats [Palm, Shea], Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Water, Inulin, Bamboo Fibre, 3.5% Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), Egg White Powder, 2% Mint Flavoured Sugar (Sugar, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower], Natural Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Mint Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins. Contains Egg, Soya, Milk. May also contain Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Whipped Mint Nougat Bars With Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go