Is Whipped Mint Nougat Bars With Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • egg
  • egg white powder
  • natural mint flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • 27% chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

27% Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Vegetable Fats [Palm, Shea], Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Water, Inulin, Bamboo Fibre, 3.5% Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), Egg White Powder, 2% Mint Flavoured Sugar (Sugar, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower], Natural Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Mint Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins. Contains Egg, Soya, Milk. May also contain Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Whipped Mint Nougat Bars With Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go