Is WHIPPED ORIGINAL CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED ORIGINAL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR, LOCUST BEAN AND XANTHAN GUMS), CHEESE CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check WHIPPED ORIGINAL CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHIPPED ORIGINAL CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, WHIPPED ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


