Is Whipped Topping, Fat Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk derived
  • sodium caseinate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk derived

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derived), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 65, Sorbitan Monostearate, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Polyphosphate And Beta Carotene (For Color)

Check Whipped Topping, Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whipped Topping, Fat Free is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing