Is Whipped Topping, Fat Free Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derived), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 65, Sorbitan Monostearate, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Polyphosphate And Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check Whipped Topping, Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whipped Topping, Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Whipped Topping, Fat Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


