Is Whipped Topping Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • artificial and natural flavours
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOURS, METHYLCELLULOSE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).

Check Whipped Topping Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whipped Topping Mix is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking