Is Whipped Topping Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • artificial and natural flavour
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Methylcellulose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Silicon Dioxide, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Colour (Contains Tartrazine)

Check Whipped Topping Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Topping