Is WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk derived

milk derived

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less than Two Percent of Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derived), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, and Beta Carotene (for Color).

Check WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping
Lactose Free? WHIPPED TOPPING, ORIGINAL | Spoonful