Is Whipped Topping, Reduced Fat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • skim milk

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LIGHT CREAM, BETA-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check Whipped Topping, Reduced Fat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing