Is WHIPPED TOPPING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of each: light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

contains 2% or less of each: light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL), CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: LIGHT CREAM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check WHIPPED TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking