Is WHIPPED TOPPING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • of sodium caseinate
  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

of sodium caseinate
less than 2% of sodium caseinate
sorbitan monostearate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND COCONUT OILS), LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check WHIPPED TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Topping · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? WHIPPED TOPPING | Spoonful