Is WHIPPED YOGURT MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • chocolate syrup
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID MONOESTERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE SYRUP (FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED 40), NITROGEN (FOR TEXTURE).

Check WHIPPED YOGURT MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go