Is WHIPPER MIX DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR WHIPPED HOT COCOA MIX, WHIPPER MIX DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean

hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS (FROM MILK), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OR PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check WHIPPER MIX DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR WHIPPED HOT COCOA MIX, WHIPPER MIX DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast