Is Whipping Cream 35 percent MF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, milk, skim milk powder, dextrose, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, sodium citrate.

Check Whipping Cream 35 percent MF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whipping Cream 35 percent MF is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeGarnishing