Is Whirl Butter Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- artificial butter flavor
- contains 2% or less of salt, sunflower lecithin, artificial butter flavor, beta carotene
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR ), YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Whirl Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whirl Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whirl Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


