Is WHISKAS 1+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 7kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish derivatives
- including chicken 4% in the brown kibbles
- fish
- animal derivatives
fish derivatives
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Chicken 4% in the Brown Kibbles*), Oils and Fats, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including Dried Beet Pulp 2%), Vegetable Protein Extracts, Minerals, Yeast, Fish and Fish Derivatives, Vegetables (including Dried Carrots 0.5%, equivalent to Carrots 4%, in the Orange Kibbles and Dried Peas 1%, equivalent to Peas 4% in the Green Kibbles*), Various Sugars, *Brown Kibble typically 70% of product, Orange Kibble and Green Kibble both typically 8% of product each
Check WHISKAS 1+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 7kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHISKAS 1+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 7kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
WHISKAS 1+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 7kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


