Is Whiskas 1+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal derivatives
animal derivatives
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (Including Chicken 4% in the Brown Kibbles*), Oils and Fats, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (Including Dried Beet Pulp 2%), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast, Vegetables (Including Dried Carrots 0.5%, Equivalent to Carrots 4%, in the Orange Kibbles and Dried Peas 1%, Equivalent to Peas 4% in the Green Kibbles*), Various Sugars, *Brown Kibble typically 70% of product, Orange Kibble and Green Kibble both typically 8% of product each
Check Whiskas 1+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whiskas 1+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage
CHICKEN NOODLE DRY EGG NOODLE RECIPE CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Food Extra Crunchy Taquitos Southwest Chicken 21 Count - 24.2 Oz
Jose Ole Chicken & Cheese Flour Taquitos, Frozen Mexican Food, 22.5 oz, 15 Count
About this product
Unknown · Dried


