Is Whiskas 1+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 800g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including chicken 4% in the brown kibbles
  • animal derivatives

including chicken 4% in the brown kibbles

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (Including Chicken 4% in the Brown Kibbles*), Oils and Fats, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (Including Dried Beet Pulp 2%), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Yeast, Vegetables (Including Dried Carrots 0.5%, Equivalent to Carrots 4%, in the Orange Kibbles and Dried Peas 1%, Equivalent to Peas 4% in the Green Kibbles*), Various Sugars, *Brown Kibble typically 70% of product, Orange Kibble and Green Kibble both typically 8% of product each

Check Whiskas 1+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 800g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Snacking