Is Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork casing
  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • enzymes

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, subtly fruity notes and a mild creamy tang complement a savory, seasoned profile. The casing offers a gentle snap with a moist, tender interior. Common preparations include pan searing, grilling, slicing for sandwiches, and pairing with breakfast dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, easy preparation, and family friendly appeal

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Apples, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Anntto Color), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Extract Of Rosemary, Salt, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Pork Casing,. Contains: Milk.

Check Amylu Food Apples & Gouda Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatyButteryRich
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking