Is Whiskas Senior 7+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 1.9kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • including chicken 4% in the brown kibbles
  • animal derivatives

including chicken 4% in the brown kibbles

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Chicken 4% in the Brown Kibbles*), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Minerals, Yeast, Vegetables (including Dried Carrots 0.5%, equivalent to Carrots 4% in the Orange Kibbles and Dried Peas 1%, equivalent to Peas 4% in the Green Kibbles*), Various Sugars, *Brown Kibble typically 70% of product, Orange Kibble and Green Kibble both typically 8% of product each

Check Whiskas Senior 7+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 1.9kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whiskas Senior 7+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 1.9kg is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Unknown