Is Whiskas Senior 7+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 1.9kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • including chicken 4% in the brown kibbles
  • animal derivatives

including chicken 4% in the brown kibbles

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Chicken 4% in the Brown Kibbles*), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Minerals, Yeast, Vegetables (including Dried Carrots 0.5%, equivalent to Carrots 4% in the Orange Kibbles and Dried Peas 1%, equivalent to Peas 4% in the Green Kibbles*), Various Sugars, *Brown Kibble typically 70% of product, Orange Kibble and Green Kibble both typically 8% of product each

Check Whiskas Senior 7+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 1.9kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whiskas Senior 7+ Dry CHICKEN Cat Food 1.9kg is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Unknown