Is WHISKEY & BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- pork
- enzymes
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED PORK: PORK, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED CELERY JUICE [NATURAL FLAVORING (CELERY), SEA SALT], CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES SOLIDS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), SMOKE FLAVOR, BOURBON WHISKEY, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT. MONTEREY JACK CHEESE: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN.
Check WHISKEY & BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHISKEY & BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


