Is Whisps Cheese Crisps Tangy Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Garlic*, Yeast Extract, Onion*, Tomato*, Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Spice, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Vinegar. * Powder. Contains: Milk

Check Whisps Cheese Crisps Tangy Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryTartVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladOn The Go