Is Whisps Cheese & Pretzel Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [color]), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Malt, Soybean Oil. Ingredients: Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [color]), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hot Sauce (cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Malt, Citric Acid, Butter (cream, Salt, Annatto Extract [color]), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Annatto Extract (color). Ingredients: Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spices, Salt, Honey, Torula Yeast, Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (color), Paprika (color). Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Whisps Cheese & Pretzel Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing