Is Whisps Cheese & Pretzel Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- butter
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [color]), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Malt, Soybean Oil. Ingredients: Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [color]), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hot Sauce (cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Malt, Citric Acid, Butter (cream, Salt, Annatto Extract [color]), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Annatto Extract (color). Ingredients: Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spices, Salt, Honey, Torula Yeast, Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (color), Paprika (color). Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Whisps Cheese & Pretzel Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Cheese & Pretzel Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


