Is Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, intensely savory wafers deliver a crunchy, brittle texture and concentrated umami-forward flavor; consumers often use them as on-the-go snacks, salad toppings, or crunchy garnishes for soups and appetizers. Reviews commonly note consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and bold taste, with occasional comments about strong flavor intensity and reliable, travel-friendly packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, CHeese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whisps Multipack Parmesan - 6ct. is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping