Is Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy, thin rounds deliver a pronounced nutty, savory umami flavor with a crisp, brittle texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup garnish, or paired with wine and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent crispness, intense flavor, and price concerns, with resealable packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, thin rounds deliver a pronounced nutty, savory umami flavor with a crisp, brittle texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used as a crunchy salad or soup garnish, or paired with wine and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent crispness, intense flavor, and price concerns, with resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Milk.
Check Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Parmesan Cheese Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


