Is Whitby Seafoods Scampi Bites 580g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- fish
- minced white fish
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced White Fish (Fish), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Dextrose, Salt), Batter (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Wheat Starch, Salt, Colour: E160c), Water, Scampi (Crustaceans), Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers: E450, E451, E452
Check Whitby Seafoods Scampi Bites 580g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whitby Seafoods Scampi Bites 580g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Whitby Seafoods Scampi Bites 580g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


