Is White American Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized cow milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • white american cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White American Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Cow Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milk Fat, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Enzymes, Animal Rennet)

Check White American Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White American Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingCooking