Is White American Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal rennet
- milk protein concentrate
- milk fat
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized cow milk
- white american cheese
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White American Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Cow Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milk Fat, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Enzymes, Animal Rennet)
Check White American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
White American Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


