Is White American Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • cheese cultures

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Water, Organic Butter, Disodium Phosphate

Check White American Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White American Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling