Is WHITE AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE AMERICAN Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on burgers, grilled sandwiches, melts, and quick snacks. Customers frequently note consistent melting performance and convenient single-serve slices, while some reviews cite an overly uniform taste and note preference differences regarding saltiness, texture, and packaging durability issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- extract of malted barley
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
extract of malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on burgers, grilled sandwiches, melts, and quick snacks. Customers frequently note consistent melting performance and convenient single-serve slices, while some reviews cite an overly uniform taste and note preference differences regarding saltiness, texture, and packaging durability issues.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, FRUCTOSE, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, TOMATO POWDER, EXTRACT OF MALTED BARLEY AND CORN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check WHITE AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
About this product
Cheese · Slice


