Is WHITE AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE AMERICAN Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on burgers, grilled sandwiches, melts, and quick snacks. Customers frequently note consistent melting performance and convenient single-serve slices, while some reviews cite an overly uniform taste and note preference differences regarding saltiness, texture, and packaging durability issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly; commonly used on burgers, grilled sandwiches, melts, and quick snacks. Customers frequently note consistent melting performance and convenient single-serve slices, while some reviews cite an overly uniform taste and note preference differences regarding saltiness, texture, and packaging durability issues.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, OR CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, FRUCTOSE, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, TOMATO POWDER, EXTRACT OF MALTED BARLEY AND CORN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check WHITE AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, WHITE AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
About this product
Cheese · Slice


