Is WHITE BALSAMIC SHALLOT VINAIGRETTE, WHITE BALSAMIC SHALLOT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a bright, tangy profile with mild sweetness and a smooth, slightly viscous texture, making it well suited for salads, marinades, and drizzling over vegetables. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced flavor and convenience, though some report it tastes too sweet or comments note variable packaging and pour control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Water, White Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Shallots (Dehydrated), Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Tartaric Acid

Check WHITE BALSAMIC SHALLOT VINAIGRETTE, WHITE BALSAMIC SHALLOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WHITE BALSAMIC SHALLOT VINAIGRETTE, WHITE BALSAMIC SHALLOT is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegaryTangyGarlicky
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping